Q. What is the EB-5 Investment Visa Program all about?

A. The Investment Visa Program takes advantage of the immigrant visa category for alien entrepreneurs known as the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa, created by the Immigration Act of 1990. In general terms, the EB-5 program requires an alien to “invest or be actively in the process of investing,” either US$1,000,000 or US$500,000, which is “at risk” in a “new or existing business enterprise” that directly or indirectly results in the creation or preservation of ten full time (at least 35 hours per week) jobs for a two year period. A successful applicant can earn permanent residency for him or herself, a spouse and the children under age 21.

Q. How many EB-5 visas are allotted for this classification each year?

A. The EB-5 program allocates 10,000 visas per year for aliens and family members whose qualifying investments result in the creation or preservation of at least ten (10) full-time jobs for U.S. workers. At least 3,000 of these immigrant visas are set-aside for aliens who invest in designated regional centers, areas of high unemployment or other qualifying rural areas. Approximately 90% to 95% of all EB-5 investments are made through Regional Centers.

Q. Where can I obtain a copy of EB-5 law and regulations?

A. You may find a link to information concerning EB-5 law and regulations at www.uscis.gov. (Click on the LAWS tab)

Q. I want to invest and get a green card, is the EB-5 Visa right for me and my family?

A. An EB5 investor Visa is suitable for people from all walks of life: professionals, business people, persons wanting to facilitate their children’s education and to attend US Universities, persons just seeking a new or better life in the United States, and persons wanting to retire in the United States. Quite simply, the EB-5 visa gives you the opportunity and flexibility to do what you want in the USA. If you don’t want to actively manage your business, you should consider a Regional Center EB-5 Investment.